Privacy Policy

Introduction:

Privacy Policy covering personal information this website obtains from you. 

This policy does not cover the practices of companies that Murray’s Medical Equipment Ltd does not own or control, or the actions of people that Murray’s Medical Equipment Ltd does not employ or manage.

Murray’s Medical Equipment Ltd reserves the right at its discretion to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  We invite you to check back periodically to see if any changes have been made. 

Murray’s Medical Equipment Ltd wishes to protect your privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains how and for what purposes we use information collected about you though this website. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  By using this website and any services we offer through the website, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy in respect of the information collected through the website.

If you have any queries or comments about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, please contact us by emailing support@murrays.ie or writing to Customer Service Department, Murray’s Medical Equipment Ltd, Airton Park, Airton Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland

Personal information collected: 

When you register or use the services on this website, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name and contact details.  We may also collect information about how you interact with our website.  We may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with our company. 

Information collection and use:

Your information enables us to provide you with access to specific parts of the website and to supply the services and features that you request.  We may aggregate website user information to identify patterns which we can use in both our marketing and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our website services and features. 

We may occasionally use your information to contact you for your views on our services.  We may also occasionally notify you about important changes or developments to this website or our services. 

Where you have given your consent, we may use your information to email you with details about any other products or services which our company offers which may be of interest to you.  If you should ever change your mind in the future about being contacted by our company by email, the option to end such contact will always be made available to you. 

We will never pass on your personal or contact details to any other party for the purposes of marketing or for any other reason. All details supplied to Murray’s Medical Equipment Ltd remain within our private company and will not be shared with any third-party.

Personally identifiable information: 

All interactive correspondences sent by you to our company is recorded and retained by us.

When you register with us we save your details and use them to personalise the service we provide.  You can securely amend or update your details on the website at any time. 

Access to the information you provide:

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you. 

If our company or companies should enter into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business or organisational entity, your information may be disclosed to our new partners or owners.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third-party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law. 

Cookies and tracking:

We use ‘cookies’ to enable us to personalise your visits to this website, facilitate your signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences, and to track the usage of this website.  Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser.  Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies, but please note that this may reduce the functionality of this and other websites.

Like all websites, our servers automatically record ‘log files’ containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic, such as IP addresses, numbers of pages viewed, and length of time spent on site.  We use log files to develop a better understanding of how our website is used, which helps us to monitor and improve our service.  We cannot identify you from your log files. 

Security, storage and transfer of information:

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third-party and to prevent unauthorised access to it.  The servers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access.  We use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. 

When we work with a third-party – i.e. website hosting and payment gateway providers – we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information. 

We operate in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as amended from time to time.  We retain information for a reasonable period and for as long as is required by law. 

Payment security:

Murray’s Medical Equipment Ltd transfers payment information using the SSL security system (secure socket layer) together with a 128-bit encryption. 

This payment system offers the highest possible security. 

For more detailed information on this subject, please visit:  http://www.realexpayments.com/ie/security-statement.

Request for personal information:

Murray’s Medical Equipment Ltd will never ask you for your personal details via email.  If you should receive an unsolicited email asking for your Murray’s Medical Equipment Ltd log in details, please contact us immediately by emailing support@murrays.ie.

  • Secure online buying

    Privacy Policy covering personal information this website obtains from you.  Read More »

  • Website Accessibility

    We aim to ensure that our website is accessible for users with disabilities.

    Read More »

  • Product Search

    Search for any product by typing into the box below and clicking 'Go'

  • Delivery Information

    Free delivery on orders over €75 (Terms and Conditions Apply). Read More »

    Order Online and Collect Instore.

    Read More »

© Murray's Medical Equipment Limited, all rights reserved.  View legal notes     Website Credits.  Mobility Hire  -  Knee Walkers